guardian” includes a business or nonprofit entity, public 63 corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or other legal 64 entity whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of the District of Columbia and whether or not 65 organized under the laws of the District of Columbia. 66 “(4) “Similar basis” means conditions that have an effect on a vulnerable youth 67 comparable to abuse, neglect, or abandonment, including the death of a parent. 68 “(5) “Vulnerable youth” means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but 69 younger than 21 years old. 70 “§ 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition. 71 “(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Court to 72 appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the proposed guardian and 73 describe why: 74 “(1) The appointment is in the best interests of the vulnerable youth; 75 “(2) Reunification of the vulnerable youth with one or both parents is not viable 76 due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under District law; and 77 “(3) It is not in the best interests of the vulnerable youth to be returned to the 78 vulnerable youth’s or vulnerable youth’s