9 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 122 | + | “(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest. 86 |
---|
| 123 | + | “§ 16-2399.03. Parties. 87 |
---|
| 124 | + | “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, 88 |
---|
| 125 | + | and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in 89 |
---|
| 126 | + | response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship 90 |
---|
| 127 | + | proceeding. 91 |
---|
| 128 | + | “§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice. 92 |
---|
| 129 | + | “(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an 93 |
---|
| 130 | + | adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively possible, shall cause notice thereof to be given 94 |
---|
| 131 | + | to all parties and their attorneys. 95 |
---|
| 132 | + | “(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the 96 |
---|
| 133 | + | service of a summons upon other persons. 97 |
---|
| 134 | + | “(c) If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made 98 |