9 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] | 161 | + | “(g) The court may enter, modify, or terminate a guardianship order after considering all 118 |
---|
| 162 | + | of the evidence presented, and after making a determination based upon a preponderance of the 119 |
---|
| 163 | + | evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable 120 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL |
---|
| 171 | + | youth’s best interests. If the court does not find that sufficient grounds exist to create, modify, or 121 |
---|
| 172 | + | terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed. 122 |
---|
| 173 | + | “§ 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth. 123 |
---|
| 174 | + | “(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court 124 |
---|
| 175 | + | shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the court finds that the guardianship is in the 125 |
---|
| 176 | + | vulnerable youth’s best interests. 126 |
---|
| 177 | + | “(b) After the guardianship is established, upon request by the proposed guardian or the 127 |
---|