District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 194+8
195+
196+
197+“(c) The court may, upon motion of a party, modify or terminate a guardianship order when 140
198+the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth’s best 141
199+interests. 142
200+“(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the 143
201+vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other 144
202+such decisions. 145
203+“(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate when 146
204+the youth reaches age 21. 147
205+“§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order 148
206+“(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have 149
207+the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: 150
208+ “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not 151
209+violated; 152
210+ “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to 153
211+promote the youth's stability and wellness; and 154
212+ “(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of 155
213+the vulnerable youth. 156