District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 209-the Mayor, action by the Council to override the veto), a 30-day period of congressional review
210-as provided in section 602(c)(1) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved
211-
212-
213-
214-
215-
216-
217-
218-
219-
220-
221-
222-
223- ENROLLED ORIGINAL
120+“(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with 84
121+his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and 85
122+“(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest. 86
123+“§ 16-2399.03. Parties. 87
124+ “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, 88
125+and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in 89
126+response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship 90
127+proceeding. 91
128+“§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice. 92
129+“(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an 93
130+adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively possible, shall cause notice thereof to be given 94