District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 103-to this factor being the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the vulnerable youth;
104-“(3) Access to stability, safety, supports or services to remedy the impacts of prior
105-abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under District law;
106-“(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with
107-his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and
108-“(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest.
109-“§ 16-2399.03. Parties.
110- “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian,
111-and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in
112-response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship
113-proceeding.
114-“§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice.
115-“(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an
116-adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively possible, shall cause notice thereof to be given
117-to all parties and their attorneys.