District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 168-vulnerable youth or vulnerable youth’s parents’ country of nationality or last habitual residence.
169-“(c) The court may, upon motion of a party, modify or terminate a guardianship order when
170-the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth’s best
171-interests.
172-“(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the
173-vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other
174-such decisions.
175-“(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate when
176-the youth reaches age 21.
177-“§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order.
178-“(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have
179-the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: ENROLLED ORIGINAL
94+“(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Court to 65
95+appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the proposed guardian and 66
96+describe why: 67