District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 146-shall be a ground for excluding evidence in any proceeding brought under this subchapter.
147-“(g) The court may enter, modify, or terminate a guardianship order after considering all
148-of the evidence presented, and after making a determination based upon a preponderance of the
149-evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable
150-youth’s best interests. If the court does not find that sufficient grounds exist to create, modify, or
151-terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed.
152-“§ 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth.
153-“(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court
154-shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the court finds that the guardianship is in the
155-vulnerable youth’s best interests.
156-“(b) After the guardianship is established, upon request by the proposed guardian or the
157-vulnerable youth, the court shall, if the court finds that the allegations in the petition pursuant to