District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 72-corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or other legal
73-entity, whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of the District of Columbia and whether or not
74-organized under the laws of the District of Columbia.
75-“(5) “Similar basis” means conditions that have an effect on a vulnerable youth
76-comparable to abuse, neglect, or abandonment, including the death of a parent.
77-“(6) “Vulnerable youth” means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but
78-younger than 21 years old.
79-“§ 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition.
80-“(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Division
81-of the Superior Court to appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the
82-proposed guardian and describe why:
83-“(1) The appointment is in the best interests of the vulnerable youth;
84-“(2) Reunification of the vulnerable youth with one or both parents is not viable
85-due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under District law; and