District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(g) The court may enter, modify, or terminate a guardianship order after considering all 118 
of the evidence presented, and after making a determination based upon a preponderance of the 119 
evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable 120    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
7 
 
 
youth’s best interests. If the court does not find that sufficient grounds exist to create, modify, or 121 
terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed. 122 
“§ 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth.  123 
“(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court 124 
shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the court finds that the guardianship is in the 125 
vulnerable youth’s best interests.   126 
“(b) After the guardianship is established, upon request by the proposed guardian or the 127 
vulnerable youth, the court shall, if the court finds that the allegations in the petition pursuant to 128