District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to this factor being the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the vulnerable youth;   81 
“(3) Access to stability, safety, supports or services to remedy the impacts of prior 82 
abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under District law;   83    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
5 
 
 
“(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with 84 
his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and   85 
“(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest.  86 
“§ 16-2399.03. Parties.  87 
 “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, 88 
and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in 89 
response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship 90 
proceeding. 91 
“§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice.  92 
“(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an 93 
adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively possible, shall cause notice thereof to be given 94 
to all parties and their attorneys. 95