District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or other legal 57 
entity whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of the District of Columbia and whether or not 58 
organized under the laws of the District of Columbia.   59 
“(4) “Similar basis” means conditions that have an effect on a vulnerable youth 60 
comparable to abuse, neglect, or abandonment, including the death of a parent.  61 
“(5) “Vulnerable youth” means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but 62 
younger than 21 years old.  63 
“§ 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition.   64    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
4 
 
 
“(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Court to 65 
appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the proposed guardian and 66 
describe why:   67 
“(1) The appointment is in the best interests of the vulnerable youth;  68 
“(2) Reunification of the vulnerable youth with one or both parents is not viable 69 
due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under District law; and   70