District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] vulnerable youth or vulnerable youth’s parents’ country of nationality or last habitual residence.   139    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
8 
 
 
“(c) The court may, upon motion of a party, modify or terminate a guardianship order when 140 
the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth’s best 141 
interests.  142 
“(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the 143 
vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other 144 
such decisions.   145 
“(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate when 146 
the youth reaches age 21. 147 
“§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order 148 
“(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have 149 
the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: 150 
          “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not 151 
violated; 152 
           “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to 153 
promote the youth's stability and wellness; and 154 
            “(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of 155 
the vulnerable youth.  156