District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 29-(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 6-201) is amended as follows:
30-(1) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “Board of Commissioners”
31-and inserting the phrase “Stabilization and Reform Board” in its place.
32-(2) Paragraph (12) is repealed.
33-(3) A new paragraph (17A) is added to read as follows:
34-“(17A) “Dwelling unit” means any room or group of rooms located within a
35-residential or mixed-use building and forming a single unit that is used or intended to be used for
36-living, sleeping, and the preparation and eating of meals.”.
37-(b) Section 10(h) (D.C. Official Code § 6-209(h)) is amended as follows:
38-(1) Strike the phrase “or Commissioner of the Authority” and insert the phrase
39-“member of the Board, or member of the former Board of Commissioners” in its place.
40-(2) Strike the phrase “a Commissioner” and insert the phrase “a member of the
41-Board, member of the former Board of Commissioners,” in its place.
42-(c) New sections 11a, 11b, and 11c are added to read as follows:
43-“Sec. 11a. Stabilization and Reform Board.