District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 197- “(A) Not later than 6 months after appointment of the personal
198-representative of the decedent, send a demand in a record to the personal representative; or
199- “(B) If a personal representative is not appointed, commence the action
200-not later than 3 years after the death of the decedent.
201- “(b) Unless a timely demand is made under subsection (a)(1)(B) or (2)(A) of this section,
202-the personal representative may distribute the assets of the decedent’s estate without personal
203-liability for a community-property spouse’s claim under this chapter.
204-“§ 19-2309. Right of heir, devisee, or nonprobate transferee.
205- “An heir, devisee, or nonprobate transferee of a deceased community- property spouse
206-may assert a claim for relief with respect to a right under this chapter in accordance with the
207-following rules:
208- “(1) In an action asserting a right in or to property, the heir, devisee, or
209-nonprobate transferee must:
210- “(A) Not later than 3 years after the death of the decedent, commence an