District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 217+ “(B) If a personal representative is not appointed, commence the action 158
218+not later than 3 years after the death of the decedent. 159 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
290219
291220
292221
293222
223+9
294224
295-_________________________________
296-Mayor
297-District of Columbia
225+ “(b) Unless a timely demand is made under subsection (a)(1)(B) or (2)(A) of this section, 160
226+the personal representative may distribute the assets of the decedent’s estate without personal 161
227+liability for a community-property spouse’s claim under this chapter. 162
228+“§ 19-2309. Right of heir, devisee, or nonprobate transferee. 163
229+ “An heir, devisee, or nonprobate transferee of a deceased community- property spouse 164
230+may assert a claim for relief with respect to a right under this chapter in accordance with the 165
231+following rules: 166
232+ “(1) In an action asserting a right in or to property, the heir, devisee, or nonprobate 167
233+transferee must: 168
234+ “(A) Not later than 3 years after the death of the decedent, commence an action 169