District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 18-Program, whereby the Department of Human Services, or its designee, will thoroughly
19-consider the totality of the participant's circumstances, including their progress and
20-eligibility for affordable housing.
21-
22-BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
23-act may be cited as the “Family Re-Housing Stabilization Program Protection Congressional
24-Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2023”.
25-
26-Sec. 2. Section 7(b)(4)(B) of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective
27-October 22, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-35; D.C. Official Code § 4–753.01(b)(4)(B)), is amended as
28-follows:
29-(a) The existing text is designated as sub-subparagraph (i).
30-(b) New sub-subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) are added to read as follows:
31-“(ii) The Department, or the Department’s designee, shall consider
32-requests for Family Re-Housing Stabilization Program (FRSP) assistance extending past 12
33-months if:
34-“(I) There is funding available within FRSP;
35-“(II) The participant has requested an extension in writing;
36-“(III) The participant has made a good faith effort towards
37-the achievement of goals set forth in an individualized plan with the aim of a targeted
2+ 1