6 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
81 | | - | writing a person to act as personal representative. A person may renounce his or her right to |
---|
82 | | - | nominate, to be nominated, or to be appointed by filing an appropriate writing with the Court . |
---|
83 | | - | The Register of Wills may prescribe the form by which such nomination shall occur.”. ENROLLED ORIGINAL |
---|
| 41 | + | (a) Section 19- 101.02 is amended by striking the phrase “$15,000” both times it appears 33 |
---|
| 42 | + | and inserting the phrase “$30,000” in its place. 34 |
---|
| 43 | + | (b) Section 19- 101.03 is amended to read as follows: 35 |
---|
| 44 | + | “§19-101.03. Exempt property. 36 |
---|
| 45 | + | “(a) In addition to the homestead allowance, the decedent’s surviving spouse or surviving 37 |
---|
| 46 | + | domestic partner is entitled from the estate to a value, not exceeding $20,000 in excess of any 38 |
---|
| 47 | + | security interests therein, in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and 39 |
---|
| 48 | + | personal effects. 40 |
---|
| 49 | + | “(b)(1) If there is no surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, the decedent’s 41 |
---|
| 50 | + | surviving children are entitled jointly to the same value. 42 |
---|