Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1832 | + | rule, the person:”. 1405 | |
1833 | + | (B) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word “Hold” and inserting 1406 | |
1834 | + | the word “Holds” in its place. 1407 | |
1835 | + | (C) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 1408 | |
1836 | + | “(2) Has successfully completed the Certification Examination for Nutrition 1409 | |
1837 | + | Specialists offered by the Board for Certification of Nutrition Specialists or another examination 1410 | |
1838 | + | designated by the Mayor through rules.”. 1411 | |
1839 | + | (eee) Section 710 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1207.10) is amended to read as follows: 1412 | |
1840 | + | “Sec. 710. Qualifications for licensure. 1413 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL | |
1841 | + | ||
1842 | + | ||
1843 | + | ||
1844 | + | ||
1845 | + | 72 | |
1846 | + | ||
1847 | + | “(a) The Board of Professional Counseling shall license as a professional counselor a 1414 | |
1848 | + | person who, in addition to meeting the requirements of Title V and any requirements the Mayor 1415 | |
1849 | + | may establish by rule, has satisfactorily passed the national examination adopted by the Board, 1416 | |
1850 | + | possesses a master’s degree in counseling or a related subject from an accredited college or 1417 | |
1851 | + | university consisting of at least 60 hours of postgraduate education, and has completed 2 years of 1418 | |
1852 | + | supervised counseling experience. 1419 | |
1853 | + | “(b) The Board of Professional Counseling shall license as a graduate professional 1420 | |
1854 | + | counselor a person who, in addition to meeting the requirements of Title V and any requirements 1421 | |