Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 2361 | + | effective June 24, 200 (D.C. Law 13-127; D.C. Official Code § 44-107.02), is amended to read 1808 | |
2362 | + | as follows: 1809 | |
2363 | + | “(3) Four hours covering cognitive impairments in an in-service training in accordance 1810 | |
2364 | + | with the dementia training for direct care workers requirements established by section 4952 of 1811 | |
2365 | + | the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2001, effective March 16, 2021 (D.C. 1812 | |
2366 | + | Law 23-201; D.C. Official Code § 7-744.02); and”. 1813 | |
2367 | + | Sec. 205. Section 47-2853.76e(b) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to 1814 | |
2368 | + | read as follows: 1815 | |
2369 | + | “(b) No body artist shall perform body art procedures on a person under 18 years of age; 1816 | |
2370 | + | except, that, if a parent or legal guardian has provided their written consent: 1817 | |
2371 | + | “(1) Ear piercing with a sterilized hollow needle or a mechanized, pre-sterilized 1818 | |
2372 | + | single-use stud and clasp ear piercing gun is permitted for persons under 18 years of age; and 1819 | |