Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 827 | - | version of Bill 25-545), of the members of the Board, 4 shall be social workers licensed in the | |
828 | - | District; provided, that 3 of those members shall be a licensed graduate social worker, licensed | |
829 | - | independent social worker, or licensed independent clinical social worker, while the remaining | |
830 | - | member may be from any of the 4 licensing categories established by Title VIII, and one shall be | |
831 | - | a consumer member.” in its place. | |
832 | - | (o) Section 213 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.13) is amended as follows: | |
833 | - | (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; | |
834 | - | except, that from the effective date of the Health Occupations Revision General Amendment Act | |
835 | - | of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-545) (“2024 Act”), | |
836 | - | the Board shall consist of 7 members appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the | |
837 | - | Council.” in its place. | |
838 | - | (2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “and addiction counseling.” | |