Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 982 | + | District, one shall be either a physician with knowledge and experience in the practice of 753 | |
983 | + | respiratory care or a respiratory care practitioner, licensed in the District, and one shall be a 754 | |
984 | + | consumer member.”. 755 | |
985 | + | (q) Section 216 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.16) is amended by adding a new subsection 756 | |
986 | + | (f) to read as follows: 757 | |
987 | + | “(f) The Board shall be dissolved on the day the Board of Integrative Healthcare 758 | |
988 | + | commences operation pursuant to section 224(f).”. 759 | |
989 | + | (r) Section 217 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.17) is repealed. 760 | |
990 | + | (s) Section 218 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1202.18) is amended by adding a new subsection 761 | |
991 | + | (i) to read as follows: 762 | |
992 | + | “(i) The Board shall be dissolved on the day the Board of Rehabilitative Therapies 763 | |
993 | + | commences operation pursuant to section 223(e).”. 764 | |
994 | + | (t) New sections 223 and 224 are added to read as follows: 765 | |
995 | + | “Sec. 223. Board of Rehabilitative Therapies. 766 | |
996 | + | “(a) There is established a Board of Rehabilitative Therapies to consist of 11 members 767 | |