District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1193+clinic in the District; provided, that the individual engages in the provision of care, consultation, 916
1194+demonstration, or clinic in affiliation with a comparable health professional licensed, registered, 917
1195+or certified pursuant to this act;”. 918
1196+ (3) Paragraph (3A) is amended by striking the phrase “retained to testify as an 919
1197+expert witness” and inserting the phrase “retained to assess or evaluate a subject and to testify as 920
1198+an expert witness” in its place. 921
1199+(dd) Section 503 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.03) is amended as follows: 922
1200+ (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 923
1201+(A) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “age;” and inserting 924
1202+the phrase “age; except that individuals applying for certification as nursing assistive personnel 925
1203+shall be at least 16 years of age;” in its place. 926 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
20491204
20501205
20511206
20521207
20531208 47
20541209
2055- “(1) A physician licensed in the District whose practice consists mostly of the
2056-type of medicine that requires significant interaction with medical radiation technologists;