Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1166 | + | fellow.”. 895 | |
1167 | + | (C) New paragraphs (6) and (7) are added to read as follows: 896 | |
1168 | + | “(6) Registration or certification under section 907 or rules promulgated by the 897 | |
1169 | + | Mayor is required for any person to engage in the role or function of nursing assistive personnel. 898 | |
1170 | + | “(7) Approval by the Board of Nursing is required to operate nursing education 899 | |
1171 | + | programs and training programs for nursing assistive personnel in the District.”. 900 | |
1172 | + | (cc) Section 502(a) (D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.02(a)) is amended as follows: 901 | |
1173 | + | (1) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 902 | |
1174 | + | “(2) To an individual employed by the federal government, while he or she is 903 | |
1175 | + | acting in the official discharge of the duties of employment in the District;”. 904 | |
1176 | + | (2) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows: 905 | |
1177 | + | “(3) To an individual, licensed, registered, or certified to practice a health 906 | |
1178 | + | occupation in a state, who is providing care to an individual, an animal, or a group (“client or 907 | |