Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 2163 | + | “(h) The Mayor shall create a Level III dental assistant designation to authorize dental 1658 | |
2164 | + | assistants with appropriate training and experience, as determined by the Board, to conduct the 1659 | |
2165 | + | application pit and fissure sealants, coronal polishing to remove stain and biofilm, and glucose 1660 | |
2166 | + | testing, as well as all functions authorized by this section and any other services authorized by 1661 | |
2167 | + | rule.”. 1662 | |
2168 | + | (ttt) Section 906 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1209.06) is repealed. 1663 | |
2169 | + | (uuu) Section 907 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1209.07) is amended to read as follows: 1664 | |
2170 | + | “Sec. 907. Nursing assistive personnel; registration or certification required. 1665 | |
2171 | + | “(a) A registration or certification is required for a person seeking to practice as nursing 1666 | |
2172 | + | assistive personnel in the District in accordance with the rules issued by the Mayor. 1667 | |
2173 | + | “(b) The Mayor shall, pursuant to the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, 1668 | |
2174 | + | approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), issue rules 1669 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL | |
2175 | + | ||
2176 | + | ||
2177 | + | ||