Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1860 | + | Mayor may establish by rule, is currently licensed in another state in good standing and has: 1427 | |
1861 | + | “(1) Engaged in independent professional counseling practice providing clinical 1428 | |
1862 | + | counseling for at least 5 years pursuant to such license; or 1429 | |
1863 | + | “(2) Held an independent professional counseling license for at least 3 years and 1430 | |
1864 | + | possesses the National Certified Counseling credential issued by the National Board of Certified 1431 | |
1865 | + | Counselors.”. 1432 | |
1866 | + | (fff) Section 755 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1207.55) is amended as follows: 1433 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL | |
1867 | + | ||
1868 | + | ||
1869 | + | ||
1870 | + | ||
1871 | + | 73 | |
1872 | + | ||
1873 | + | (1) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows: 1434 | |
1874 | + | “(a-1) A registered pharmacy technician may administer immunizations and vaccinations 1435 | |
1875 | + | in accordance with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s published guidelines and 1436 | |
1876 | + | recommended immunization schedules for adults aged 18 and older with valid identification, 1437 | |
1877 | + | adolescents and children aged 3 through 17 with written informed parental consent or without 1438 | |
1878 | + | consent if authorized by District law, and the administration of immunizations and vaccinations 1439 | |
1879 | + | to any individual pursuant to a valid prescription under the direct supervision of a pharmacist 1440 | |
1880 | + | licensed under this act; provided, that the registered pharmacy technician complies with all 1441 | |
1881 | + | requirements under the rules issued by the Mayor.”. 1442 | |
1882 | + | (2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking paragraph (7). 1443 | |
1883 | + | (ggg) Title VII-F is repealed. 1444 | |
1884 | + | (hhh) A new Title VII-G is added to read as follows: 1445 | |
1885 | + | “TITLE VII-G 1446 | |