Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1269 | - | competency to practice their health profession. | |
1270 | - | “(f) An emeritus status holder may not return to active license, registration, or | |
1271 | - | certification status more than 5 years after the grant of the emeritus status except by submitting | |
1272 | - | an application for a new license, registration, or certification and establishing to the satisfaction | |
1273 | - | of the board that they qualify for the license, registration, or certification and possess current | |
1274 | - | competency to practice that profession.”. | |
1275 | - | (nn) Section 512 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.12) is amended as follows: | |
1276 | - | (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: | |
1277 | - | (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: | |
1278 | - | “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, if a | |
1279 | - | health professional fails for any reason to renew the license, registration, or certification issued | |
1280 | - | under this title prior to the expiration date or during the period of late renewal, the board | |
1281 | - | regulating the health occupation shall reinstate the license, registration, or certification, if the | |
1282 | - | health professional:”. | |
1283 | - | (B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: | |
1284 | - | “(2) Complies with the current requirements for reinstatement of a license, | |
1285 | - | registration, or certification as specified by this act and rules;”. | |