Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1441 | + | “(f) An emeritus status holder may not return to active license, registration, or 1104 | |
1442 | + | certification more than 5 years after the grant of the emeritus status except by submitting an 1105 | |
1443 | + | application for a new license, registration, or certification and establishing to the satisfaction of 1106 | |
1444 | + | the board that they qualify for the license, registration, or certification and possess current 1107 | |
1445 | + | competency to practice that profession.”. 1108 | |
1446 | + | (nn) Section 512 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1205.12) is amended as follows: 1109 | |
1447 | + | (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 1110 | |
1448 | + | (A) The lead-in language to subsection (a) is amended to read as follows 1111 | |
1449 | + | “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, if a 1112 | |
1450 | + | health professional fails for any reason to renew the license, registration, or certification issued 1113 | |
1451 | + | under this title prior to the expiration date or during the period of late renewal, the board 1114 | |
1452 | + | regulating the health occupation shall reinstate the license, registration, or certification, if the 1115 | |
1453 | + | health professional:”. 1116 | |
1454 | + | (B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 1117 | |
1455 | + | “(2) Complies with the current requirements for reinstatement of a license, 1118 | |