6 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
88 | | - | which shall include recognition of the signs and symptoms of seizures and the appropriate steps |
---|
89 | | - | to be taken to respond to those symptoms. |
---|
90 | | - | “(e) Schools shall notify, at minimum, all school personnel with direct contact with |
---|
91 | | - | students with seizure action plans of the availability of the training offered under subsection (d) |
---|
92 | | - | of this section and authorize personnel to attend this training.”. |
---|
93 | | - | (d) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.05) is amended as follows: |
---|
94 | | - | (1) The existing language is designated as subsection (a). |
---|
95 | | - | (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: |
---|
96 | | - | “(b)(1) An employee or agent trained pursuant to rules promulgated by the Mayor may |
---|
97 | | - | administer a seizure treatment to a student with a valid seizure action plan; provided, that the |
---|
98 | | - | responsible person has delivered the seizure treatment to be administered to the school. |
---|
99 | | - | “(2) A trained employee or agent need not be certified in order to administer |
---|
100 | | - | seizure treatment .”. |
---|
101 | | - | (e) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 38-651.08) is amended as follows: |
---|