District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 562- “(3) The posted notice shall state that the closure is ordered because of a violation
563-of this act or of the regulations promulgated pursuant to this act .
564- “(4) Any person willfully removing, obliterating, or defacing the notice shall be
565-guilty of a violation of this act .
566-“(i)(1) An ABCA investigator may test cannabis and cannabis products to quantify their
567-THC content. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
319+with the laws and regulations applicable to the requested cultivation center, manufacturer, 240
320+retailer, or internet retailer license.”. 241
321+ (d) Section 7a (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a) is amended as follows: 242
322+(1) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: 243
323+ “(c-1)(1) An unlicensed establishment that applied for a retailer license under subsection 244
324+(a)(3) of this section may be allowed to change the location of the retailer facility on its 245
325+application within 180 days after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Clarification and 246
326+Program Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024, as approved by the Committee of the Whole on 247
327+September 17, 2024 (Committee print of Bill 25-581), without negatively affecting the status of 248
328+the application, provided that: 249
329+ “(A) The location of the establishment in the original application filed 250
330+with ABCA was within 300 feet of a preschool, primary or secondary school, or recreation 251
331+center; and 252