District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 23-Act of 2024”.
24- Sec. 2. Section 106b(b)(6) of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b(b)(6)), is amended by striking the phrase “pursuant to D.C. Official Code § 47-2844(a-2)(1B)” and inserting the phrase “pursuant to section 9 of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective July 27, 2010
25-(D.C. Law 18-210; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.08)” in its pla ce.
26- Sec. 3. Section 1042(2) of the Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-350.01(2)), is amended to read as follows:
27-“(2) “Delinquent debt” means:
28-“(A) Any financial obligation owed by a person to a District agency that
29-remains unpaid more than 90 days after it was due; provided, that the term shall not include tax debts or child-support debts; or
30-“(B) A fine issued by the Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis