38 | | - | Law 24-332; D.C. Official Code § 7- 1675.01), that remains unpaid more than 30 days after it |
[…] ---|
72 | | - | facility.”. |
---|
73 | | - | (8) Paragraph (20C)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “or has a non- parent |
---|
74 | | - | legal guardian who is or has been incarcerated” and inserti ng the phrase “or has a non- parent |
---|
75 | | - | legal guardian, a grandparent, or a sibling who is or has been arrested, convicted, or |
---|
76 | | - | incarcerated” in its place . ENROLLED ORIGINAL |
---|
| 40 | + | Sec. 3. Section 1042(2) of the Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective 27 |
---|
| 41 | + | September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-350.01(2)), is amended to read as 28 |
---|
| 42 | + | follows: 29 |
---|
| 43 | + | “(2) “Delinquent debt” means: 30 |
---|
| 44 | + | “(A) Any financial obligation owed by a person to a District agency that 31 |
---|
| 45 | + | remains unpaid more than 90 days after it was due; provided, that the term shall not include tax 32 |
---|
| 46 | + | debts or child-support debts; or 33 |
---|
| 47 | + | “(B) A fine issued by the Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis 34 |
---|
| 48 | + | Administration pursuant to section 9 of the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment 35 |
---|