District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 31-clarify that the Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board has authority to enforce against
32-commercial property owners of properties that are used to operate illegal cannabis
33-businesses.
34-
35- BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
36-act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Emergency Amendment Act of
37-2024”.
38-
39- Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective
40-February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as
41-follows:
42- (a) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection
43-(c-1) to read as follows:
44-“(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center,
45-manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is
46-compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal ENROLLED ORIGINAL
47-
48-
49-
50-
3+ _____________________________ 1
4+ Councilmember Charles Allen 2
5+ 3
6+ 4
7+A BILL 5
8+ 6
9+______________ 7
10+ 8
11+ 9
12+IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 10
13+ 11
14+_____________________ 12
15+ 13
16+ 14