District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 37+1) to read as follows: 35
38+“(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center, 36
39+manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is 37
5140 2
52-Use Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; D.C. Official Code §
53-passim); except, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer may
54-have signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.”.
55-(b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows:
56- “(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center,
57-retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the
58-Ward Councilmember, and any Advisory Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where
59-the establishment is or will be located (“affected ANC”), for a 45-calendar day public comment
60-period. The ABC Board may extend the public comment period required by this paragraph by an