District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 90- “(1) For the first violation, the ABC Board may issue a written warning to the
91-unlicensed establishment; ENROLLED ORIGINAL
92-
93-
94-
95-
41+compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal Use 38
42+Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; D.C. Official Code § passim); 39
43+provided, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer may have 40
44+signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.”. 41
45+(b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows: 42
46+ “(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center, 43
47+retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the 44
48+Councilmember, and any Advisory Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where the 45
49+establishment is or will be located (“affected ANC”), for a 45-calendar day public comment period. 46
50+The ABC Board may extend the public comment period required by this paragraph in response to 47