District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 52+days. 49
53+ “(2) An affected ANC may protest the issuance of the license. 50
54+“(3) The ABC Board shall hold a contested case protest hearing within 120 days of 51
55+receiving a timely protest from an affected ANC pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection. 52
56+“(4) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all applications submitted to 53
57+ABCA after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Emergency 54
58+Amendment Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on January 9, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 55
59+25-XXX).”. 56
60+ (c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.06b) is amended by adding a new subsection 57
61+(e) to read as follows: 58
62+ “(e) An unlicensed establishment shall not display signage or imagery advertising relating 59
63+to: 60
9664 3
97- “(2) For the second violation, the ABC Board may:
98-“(A) Issue a fine in the amount of $10,000; and
99-“(B) Require the unlicensed establishment to submit a remediation plan to
100-the ABC Board that contains the unlicensed establishment’s plan to prevent any future