District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 159-period.
160-“(b) An action to enjoin any nuisance defined in subsection (a) of this section may be
161-brought in the name of the District of Columbia by the Attorney General for the District of
162-Columbia in the Civil Branch of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia against any
163-person conducting or maintaining such nuisance or knowingly permitting such nuisance to be
164-conducted or maintained.”.
165-
166- Sec. 3. The Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 22, 2023 (D.C.
167-Law 24-332; 70 DCR 1582), is amended as follows:
168-(a) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1675.01) is amended as follows:
169-(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
170-(A) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows:
171-(i) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase
172-“Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Administration makes final determinations for the licensure
173-of unlicensed establishments pursuant to §§ 7-1671.06a and 7-1671.06b, for the first violation
174-of D.C. Official Code § 47-2844(a-2)(1B), the Mayor” and inserting the phrase “Alcoholic
175-Beverage and Cannabis Board (“ABC Board”) makes final determinations for the licensure of
176-unlicensed establishments pursuant to sections 7a and 7b of the Legalization of Marijuana for