District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 62-or the applicant.
63- “(2) An affected ANC may protest the issuance of the license.
64-“(3) The ABC Board shall hold a contested case protest hearing within 120 days
65-of receiving a timely protest from an affected ANC pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
66-“(4) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all applications submitted to
67-ABCA after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Emergency
68-Amendment Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on January 9, 2024 (Enrolled version of
69-Bill 25-648).”.
70- (c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.06b) is amended by adding a new subsection
71-(e) to read as follows:
72- “(e) An unlicensed establishment shall not display signage or imagery advertising
73-relating to:
74- “(1) The prices of cannabis or cannabis product in the window;
75- “(2) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior of any window or on the
76-exterior or interior of any door; or
77- “(3) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior or visible from the exterior of
78-the unlicensed establishment or elsewhere in the District.”.