District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 32+2024”. 26
33+ Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 27
34+February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as 28
35+follows: 29
36+ (a) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection 30
37+(c-1) to read as follows: 31 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
4738
4839
4940
5041
5142 2
52-passim); except, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer may
53-have signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.”.
54-(b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows:
55- “(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center,
56-retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the
57-Ward Councilmember, and any Advisory Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where
58-the establishment is or will be located (“affected ANC”), for a 45-calendar day public comment
59-period. The ABC Board may extend the public comment period required by this paragraph by an