District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 30-Program; and to amend the Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022 to clarify that the
31-Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Board has authority to enforce against commercial
32-property owners of properties that are used to operate illegal cannabis businesses.
33-
34- BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
35-act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Temporary Amendment Act of
36-2024”.
37-
38- Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective
39-February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as
40-follows:
41- (a) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection
42-(c-1) to read as follows:
43-“(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center,
44-manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is
45-compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal
46-Use Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; D.C. Official Code § ENROLLED ORIGINAL
7+A BILL 1
8+ 2
9+25-649 3
10+ 4
11+IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 5
12+ 6
13+_____________________ 7
14+ 8
15+ 9
16+To amend, on a temporary basis, the Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative 10