District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 157-period.
158-“(b) An action to enjoin any nuisance defined in subsection (a) of this section may be
159-brought in the name of the District of Columbia by the Attorney General for the District of
160-Columbia in the Civil Branch of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia against any
161-person conducting or maintaining such nuisance or knowingly permitting such nuisance to be
162-conducted or maintained.”.
163-
164- Sec. 3. The Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 22, 2023 (D.C.
165-Law 24-332; 70 DCR 1582), is amended as follows:
166-(a) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1675.01) is amended as follows:
167-(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:
168-(A) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows:
169-(i) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase
170-“Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Administration makes final determinations for the licensure
171-of unlicensed establishments pursuant to §§ 7-1671.06a and 7-1671.06b, for the first violation
172-of D.C. Official Code § 47-2844(a-2)(1B), the Mayor” and inserting the phrase “Alcoholic
173-Beverage and Cannabis Board (“ABC Board”) makes final determinations for the licensure of
174-unlicensed establishments pursuant to sections 7a and 7b of the Legalization of Marijuana for