District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 61-or the applicant.
62- “(2) An affected ANC may protest the issuance of the license.
63-“(3) The ABC Board shall hold a contested case protest hearing within 120 days
64-of receiving a timely protest from an affected ANC pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
65-“(4) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all applications submitted to
66-ABCA after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Emergency
67-Amendment Act of 2024, effective January 25, 2024 (D.C. Act 25-371; 71 DCR 1200).”.
68- (c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.06b) is amended by adding a new subsection
69-(e) to read as follows:
70- “(e) An unlicensed establishment shall not display signage or imagery advertising
71-relating to:
72- “(1) The prices of cannabis or cannabis product in the window;
73- “(2) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior of any window or on the
74-exterior or interior of any door; or
75- “(3) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior or visible from the exterior of
76-the unlicensed establishment or elsewhere in the District.”.