District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 43+“(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center, 32
44+manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is 33
45+compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal 34
46+Use Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; D.C. Official Code § 35
47+passim); provided, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer 36
48+may have signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.”. 37
49+(b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows: 38
50+ “(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center, 39
51+retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the 40
52+Councilmember, and any Advisory Neighborhood Commission within 600 feet of where the 41
53+establishment is or will be located (“affected ANC”), for a 45-calendar day public comment 42
54+period. The ABC Board may extend the public comment period required by this paragraph in 43