District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] days. 54 
 “(2) An affected ANC may protest the issuance of the license. 55 
“(3) The ABC Board shall hold a contested case protest hearing within 120 days of 56 
receiving a timely protest from an affected ANC pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.  57 
“(4) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all applications submitted to 58 
ABCA after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Emergency 59 
Amendment Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on January 9, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 60 
25-XXX).”. 61 
 (c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.06b) is amended by adding a new subsection 62 
(e) to read as follows: 63   
3 
 “(e) An unlicensed establishment shall not display signage or imagery advertising relating 64 
to: 65 
 “(1) The prices of cannabis or cannabis product in the window;  66 
 “(2) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior of any window or on the exterior 67 
or interior of any door; or  68 
 “(3) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior or visible from the exterior of 69 
the unlicensed establishment or elsewhere in the District.”.  70