District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(b) An action to enjoin any nuisance defined in subsection (a) of this section may be 140 
brought in the name of the District of Columbia by the Attorney General for the District of 141 
Columbia in the Civil Branch of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia against any person 142 
conducting or maintaining such nuisance or knowingly permitting such nuisance to be conducted 143 
or maintained.”. 144 
 Sec. 3. The Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022, effective March 22, 2023 (D.C. 145 
Law 24-332; 70 DCR 1582), is amended as follows: 146 
(a) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1675.01) is amended as follows: 147 
(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 148 
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended as follows: 149 
(i) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase 150 
“Alcoholic Beverage and Cannabis Administration makes final determinations for the licensure of 151 
unlicensed establishments pursuant to §§ 7-1671.06a and 7-1671.06b, for the first violation 152 
of D.C. Official Code § 47-2844(a-2)(1B), the Mayor” and inserting the phrase “Alcoholic 153   
7 
Beverage and Cannabis Board (“ABC Board”) makes final determinations for the licensure of 154 
unlicensed establishments pursuant to sections 7a and 7b of the Legalization of Marijuana for 155