District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Medical Cannabis Amendment Act of 2022 to clarify that the Alcoholic Beverage and 30 
Cannabis Board has authority to enforce against commercial property owners in whose 31 
properties are used to operate illegal cannabis businesses. 32 
 33 
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 34 
act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Amendment Act of 2024”. 35 
 Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 36 
February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as 37 
follows: 38 
 (a) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended by adding a new subsection (c-39 
1) to read as follows: 40   
2 
“(c-1) It shall be a violation of this act for any unlicensed or licensed cultivation center, 41 
manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer to represent that goods or services or the business is 42 
compliant with the Legalization of Possession of Minimal Amounts of Marijuana for Personal Use 43 
Initiative of 2014, effective February 26, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-153; D.C. Official Code § passim); 44 
provided, that a licensed cultivation center, manufacturer, retailer, or internet retailer may have 45 
signage indicating that there is medical cannabis on the property.”. 46 
(b) Section 7a(h) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06a(h)) is amended to read as follows: 47 
 “(h)(1) The ABC Board shall provide notice of complete and eligible cultivation center, 48 
retailer, and internet retailer license applications received from unlicensed establishments to the 49