ANC or the applicant by an additional 30-calendar 53 days. 54 “(2) An affected ANC may protest the issuance of the license. 55 “(3) The ABC Board shall hold a contested case protest hearing within 120 days of 56 receiving a timely protest from an affected ANC pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection. 57 “(4) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all applications submitted to 58 ABCA after the effective date of the Medical Cannabis Program Enforcement Emergency 59 Amendment Act of 2024, passed on emergency basis on January 9, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 60 25-XXX).”. 61 (c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 7–1671.06b) is amended by adding a new subsection 62 (e) to read as follows: 63 3 “(e) An unlicensed establishment shall not display signage or imagery advertising relating 64 to: 65 “(1) The prices of cannabis or cannabis product in the window; 66 “(2) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior of any window or on the exterior 67 or interior of any door; or 68 “(3) Cannabis or a cannabis product on the exterior or visible from the exterior of 69 the unlicensed establishment or elsewhere in the District.”. 70 (d) Section 9 (D.C.