District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 214214 (a) Section 7(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-208(c)) is amended by adding a new paragraph 101
215215 (3) to read as follows: 102
216216 “(3) The educational institution, after five unexcused absences in a marking period, 103
217217 and prior to referring the minor student according to the requirements set forth in paragraph (1) of 104
218218 this subsection, shall: 105
219219 “(A) Meet and intervene with the student; and 106
220220 “(B) Develop an action plan and strategies that are school-based or 107
221221 community-based to enhance the minor student’s attendance.”. 108
222222 (b) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 38-209) is amended to read as follows: 109
223223 “Sec. 8. Reporting requirements. 110
224224 5
225225 “(a) By July 15 of each year, beginning in 2014, the Office of the Attorney General shall 111
226226 submit to the Mayor and the Secretary to the Council a truancy status report on the preceding 112
227227 school year, which shall include the number of: 113
228228 “(1) Referrals it received from each educational institution; 114
229229 “(2) Cases it filed pursuant to this act, and the outcome of each; 115
230230 “(3) Child-in-need of supervision cases filed pursuant to this act, and the outcome 116
231231 of each; and 117