District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4 
 “(i) Solar panels; 83 
 “(ii) Electric vehicle charging or make-ready infrastructure; 84 
 “(iii) Heat pumps; 85 
 “(iv) Design elements designed to increase the energy or water 86 
efficiency of the building or structure, including appliances, fixtures, insulation, ventilation 87 
systems, windows and door upgrades, and other design elements. 88 
 “(2) Notwithstanding a finding of incompatibility, the Mayor may find that the 89 
issuance of the permit is necessary to allow the construction of a project of special merit.”.  90 
 (e) Section 9a(f) (D.C. Official Code § 6-1108.01(f)) is amended to read as follows: 91 
 “(f)(1) No permit shall be issued unless:  92 
 “(A) The Mayor finds that such issuance of a permit is necessary in the 93 
public interest. Upon making such a finding, the Mayor shall issue an order defining the nature of 94 
the approved conceptual design and specifying any further consultation the Mayor considers 95 
appropriate prior to the submission of the application required in sections 5(b), 6(b), 7(b), or 8(b) 96 
of this act, or; 97 
 “(B) For public safety facilities within a historic district, the renovation or 98 
new construction would include the installation of design elements that produce energy resiliency 99