District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] ENROLLED ORIGINAL
136-
137-
138-
139-
140-4
141-“(g) The court may enter, modify, or terminate a guardianship order after considering all
142-of the evidence presented, and after making a determination based upon a preponderance of the
143-evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable
144-youth’s best interests. If the court does not find that sufficient grounds exist to create, modify, or
145-terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed.
146-“§ 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth.
147-“(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court,
148-which shall be acting as a juvenile court, shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the
124+ 96
125+ “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed 97
126+guardian, and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, 98