7 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
148 | | - | which shall be acting as a juvenile court, shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the |
---|
| 124 | + | 96 |
---|
| 125 | + | “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed 97 |
---|
| 126 | + | guardian, and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, 98 |
---|
| 127 | + | or in response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship 99 |
---|
| 128 | + | proceeding. 100 |
---|
| 129 | + | “§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice. 101 5 |
---|
| 130 | + | “(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an 102 |
---|
| 131 | + | adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be 103 |
---|
| 132 | + | given to all parties and their attorneys. 104 |
---|
| 133 | + | “(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the 105 |
---|
| 134 | + | service of a summons upon other persons. 106 |
---|
| 135 | + | “(c) If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made 107 |