District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 184+when the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth’s best 150
165185 interests.
166-“(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the
167-vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other
186+ 151
187+“(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the 152
188+vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other 153
168189 such decisions.
169-“(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate
170-when the youth reaches age 21.
171-“§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order.
172-“(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have
173-the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth:
174- “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not
175-violated;
176- “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to
177-promote the youth's stability and wellness; and
178- “(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of
179-the vulnerable youth. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
180-
181-
182-
183-