7 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 78 | + | entity whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of the District of Columbia and whether or not 64 |
---|
106 | | - | “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed |
---|
107 | | - | guardian, and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, |
---|
108 | | - | or in response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship |
---|
109 | | - | proceeding. |
---|
110 | | - | “§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice. |
---|
111 | | - | “(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an |
---|
112 | | - | adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be |
---|
113 | | - | given to all parties and their attorneys. |
---|
114 | | - | “(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the |
---|
115 | | - | service of a summons upon other persons. |
---|
116 | | - | “(c) If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made |
---|