7 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 159 | + | terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed. 131 |
---|
| 160 | + | “§ 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth. 132 |
---|
| 161 | + | “(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court, 133 |
---|
| 162 | + | which shall be acting as a juvenile court, shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the 134 |
---|
169 | | - | “(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate |
---|
170 | | - | when the youth reaches age 21. |
---|
171 | | - | “§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order. |
---|
172 | | - | “(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have |
---|
173 | | - | the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: |
---|
174 | | - | “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not |
---|
175 | | - | violated; |
---|
176 | | - | “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to |
---|
177 | | - | promote the youth's stability and wellness; and |