District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 104- “(c) No fees shall be charged for a petition filed under this subchapter.
120+ 93
121+“(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest. 94
122+ “(c) No fees shall be charged for a petition filed under this subchapter. 95
105123 “§ 16-2399.03. Parties.
106- “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed
107-guardian, and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion,
108-or in response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship
109-proceeding.
110-“§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice.
111-“(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an
112-adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be
113-given to all parties and their attorneys.
114-“(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the
115-service of a summons upon other persons.
116-“(c) If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made