7 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
209 | | - | Chairman |
---|
210 | | - | Council of the District of Columbia |
---|
211 | | - | |
---|
212 | | - | |
---|
213 | | - | |
---|
214 | | - | |
---|
215 | | - | |
---|
216 | | - | _________________________________ |
---|
217 | | - | Mayor |
---|
218 | | - | District of Columbia |
---|
219 | | - | |
---|
220 | | - | |
---|
221 | | - | |
---|
| 190 | + | 154 |
---|
| 191 | + | “(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate 155 |
---|
| 192 | + | when the youth reaches age 21. 156 |
---|
| 193 | + | “§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order. 157 |
---|
| 194 | + | “(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have 158 |
---|
| 195 | + | the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: 159 |
---|
| 196 | + | “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not 160 |
---|
| 197 | + | violated; 161 |
---|
| 198 | + | “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to 162 |
---|