District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 7182 comparable to abuse, neglect, or abandonment, including the death of a parent.
72-“(6) “Vulnerable youth” means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but
73-younger than 21 years old.
74- “(b) Except when inconsistent with this subchapter, the terms found in this subchapter
83+ 67
84+“(6) “Vulnerable youth” means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but 68
85+younger than 21 years old. 69
86+ “(b) Except when inconsistent with this subchapter, the terms found in this subchapter 70
7587 shall have the same meaning as provided in §16-2301.
88+ 71
7689 “§ 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition.
77-“(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Court to
78-appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the proposed guardian and
90+ 72
91+“(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Court to 73
92+appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the proposed guardian and 74
7993 describe why:
94+ 75