7 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 155 | + | “(g) The court may enter, modify, or terminate a guardianship order after considering all 127 |
---|
| 156 | + | of the evidence presented, and after making a determination based upon a preponderance of the 128 |
---|
| 157 | + | evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable 129 |
---|
| 158 | + | youth’s best interests. If the court does not find that sufficient grounds exist to create, modify, or 130 |
---|
| 159 | + | terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed. 131 |
---|
| 160 | + | “§ 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth. 132 |
---|
| 161 | + | “(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court, 133 |
---|
| 162 | + | which shall be acting as a juvenile court, shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the 134 |
---|
169 | | - | “(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate |
---|
170 | | - | when the youth reaches age 21. |
---|
171 | | - | “§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order. |
---|