District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 202-90 days, as provided for emergency acts of the Council of the District of Columbia in section
203-412(a) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 788;
204-D.C. Official Code § 1-204.12(a)).
205-
206-
207-
208-______________________________
209-Chairman
210-Council of the District of Columbia
211-
212-
213-
214-
215-
216-_________________________________
217-Mayor
218-District of Columbia
219-
220-
221-
190+ 154
191+“(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate 155
192+when the youth reaches age 21. 156
193+“§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order. 157
194+“(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have 158
195+the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: 159
196+ “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not 160
197+violated; 161
198+ “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to 162
199+promote the youth's stability and wellness; and 163
200+ “(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of 164
201+the vulnerable youth. 165