District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 26+Closure Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 24
27+Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 25
28+February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as 26
29+follows: 27
30+(a) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended by adding a new 28
31+paragraph (14A) to read as follows: 29
32+ “(14A) Conduct announced and unannounced inspections of unlicensed 30
33+establishments.”. 31
34+(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows: 32
35+(1) Subsection (k) is amended as follows: 33 2
736
8-_________
37+ (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “proposed location” 34
38+and inserting the phrase “proposed location; except, that the ABC Board shall be authorized to 35
39+convert a one-year conditional license to 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer that 36
40+does not currently have a proposed location” in its place. 37
41+ (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “one year” and 38
42+inserting the phrase “one year or 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer applicant” in its 39
43+place. 40
44+ (C) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “ABC Board.” and 41