District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 25-act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Conditional License and Unlicensed Establishment
26-Closure Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”.
27-
28-Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective
29-February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as
30-follows:
31-(a) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended by adding a new
32-paragraph (14A) to read as follows:
33- “(14A) Conduct announced and unannounced inspections of unlicensed
34-establishments.”.
35-(b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows:
36-(1) Subsection (k) is amended as follows:
37- (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “proposed location”
38-and inserting the phrase “proposed location; except, that the ABC Board shall be authorized to
39-convert a one-year conditional license to 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer that
40-does not currently have a proposed location” in its place.
41- (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “one year” and
42-inserting the phrase “one year or 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer applicant” in its
43-place. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
44-
45-
46-2
47-