District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 231-(v)(3), and (w) are repealed.
232-(3) Subsection (r) is amended by striking the phrase “No Commissioner” and
233-inserting the phrase “No member of the Board” in its place.
234-(4) Subsection (s) is amended by striking the phrase “Commissioners shall” and
235-inserting the phrase “Each member of the Board referred to in section 11a(a)(1)(A) through (I)
236-shall” in its place.
237-(5) Subsection (u) is amended by striking the phrase “any Commissioner” and
238-inserting the phrase “any member of the Board” in its place.
239-(e) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 6-213) is amended as follows:
240-(1) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “direction and supervision”
241-and inserting the word “oversight” in its place.
242-(2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:
243-“(e) As part of the process of selecting an Executive Director, the Board shall seek and
244-consider the input of public housing residents, voucher holders, and the resident advisory board
245-for the Authority.”.
246-(f) Section 21 (D.C. Official Code § 6-220) is amended as follows:
247-(1) The section heading is amended by striking the phrase “Board of
248-Commissioners” and inserting the word “Board” in its place.