District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2323 permit a court to enter a stay, rather than require a court to enter a stay, when a tenant 25
2424 submits documentation to the court demonstrating that he or she has a pending 26
2525 Emergency Rental Assistance Program application 27
2626 28 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 29
2727 act may be cited as the “Emergency Rental Assistance Reform Amendment Act of 2024”. 30
2828 Sec. 2. Section 8f of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective March 10, 31
2929 2023 (D.C. Law 24-287; D.C. Official Code § 4-753.08), is amended as follows: 32
3030 (a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 33
3131 (1) Paragraph (2)(A) is amended as follows: 34
3232 (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: 35
3333 “(2)(A) To qualify for emergency rental assistance funds, an applicant unit shall 36
3434 be required to document:”. 37 2
3535 (B) Sub-subparagraph (v) is amended by striking the phrase “for 38
3636 payment.” and inserting the phrase “for payment; and” in its place. 39
3737 (C) A new sub-subparagraph (vi) is added to read as follows: 40