District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] ________ 15 
 16 
 17 
IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 18 
 19 
________________ 20 
 21 
 22 
To amend Chapter 15 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code to increase the dollar 23 
threshold for levying the personal property tax, and to exempt filers from including the 24 
value of their tangible personal property on their tax returns if the value is below the 25 
dollar threshold for taxation.   26 
 27 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 28 
act may be cited as the “Personal Property Tax Simplification Amendment Act of 2024”. 29 
Sec. 2. Chapter 15 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 30 
follows: 31 
(a) D.C. Official Code § 47-1522(a) is amended to read as follows:  32 
“(a) Each year the District shall levy a tax against every person on the tangible personal 33 
property owned or held in trust in that person’s trade or business in the District. The rate of tax 34 
shall be as follows: 35 
“(1) For tax years ending before June 30, 2024, the rate of tax shall be $3.40 for 36 
each $100 of value of the taxable personal property, in excess of $225,000 in value; 37  “(2) For the tax year beginning on July 1, 2025, the rate of tax shall be $3.40 for 38