District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(1) For tax years ending before June 30, 2024, the rate of tax shall be $3.40 for 36 
each $100 of value of the taxable personal property, in excess of $225,000 in value; 37  “(2) For the tax year beginning on July 1, 2025, the rate of tax shall be $3.40 for 38 
each $100 of value of the taxable personal property, in excess of $325,000 in value; and 39 
“(3) For each tax year thereafter, the rate of tax shall be $3.40 for each $100 of 40 
value of the taxable personal property, in excess of $325,000 multiplied by the percentage that the 41 
local Consumer Price Index as defined in § 47-1807.14(2), has risen during the calendar year in 42 
which the tax year began, rounded to the nearest whole dollar.”. 43 
(b) D.C. Official Code § 47-1523(a) is amended to read as follows: 44 
“(a) The full and true value and the current value of tangible personal property, including 45 
taxable leasehold improvements, having a taxable situs in the District shall be reported on the 46 
return if, for the tax year, the value exceeds the threshold for taxation under § 47-1522. The full 47 
and true value shall be the original costs of the tangible personal property in an arms-length 48 
transaction, computed as of July 1st of the tax year. The current value of the tangible personal 49 
property shall be the full and true value less a reasonable allowance for straight line depreciation 50 
in accordance with rules promulgated by the Mayor and the provisions under subsections (b), c), 51 
(d), and (e) of this section. Tangible personal property items with a useful life of one year or less 52 
shall be reported at cost. No proration of value shall be permitted in anticipation of the 53 
disposition of an item of tangible personal property. In no event shall the current value reported 54 
be less than 25% of the original cost or exchange value of the tangible personal property, except 55 
as permitted under subsection (b) of this section.”. 56 
Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.  57 
 The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal 58 
impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, 59