District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 12711271 “§ 47-1391. Pre-foreclosure action notice; publication requirements. 1101
12721272 “§ 47-1392. Parties. 1102
12731273 “§ 47-1393. Complaint form; notice to certain persons. 1103
12741274 “§ 47-1394. Foreclosure proceedings; right of redemption. 1104
12751275 49
12761276
12771277 “§ 47-1395. Tax sale notice; bidder qualifications; excess; tax deed.”. 1105
12781278 (b) Section 47-1330 is amended as follows: 1106
12791279 (1) New paragraphs (1A) and (1B) are added to read as follows: 1107
12801280 “(1A) “Class 3 property” shall have the same meaning as § 47–813(c-9)(4)(A). 1108
12811281 “(1B) “Class 4 property” shall have the same meaning as § 47–813(c-9)(5)(A).”. 1109
12821282 (c) Section 47-1332 is amended as follows: 1110
12831283 (1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 1111
12841284 “(c) The Mayor shall not sell any real property if: 1112
12851285 “(1) A forbearance authorization has been approved in writing by the Mayor for 1113
12861286 the applicable tax sale; 1114
12871287 “(2) The owner enters into a payment plan pursuant to § 47-870 prior to the date 1115
12881288 of the tax sale; 1116
12891289 “(3) For an improved Class 1A or 1B Property, the tax amount to be sold is less 1117
12901290 than $7,500; 1118