District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 919919 building advising residents of the name and contact information of the person designated to 777
920920 manage and maintain the property; 778
921921 “(4) A plan for actively monitoring, maintaining, and securing the property for the 779
922922 anticipated or expected period of vacancy that demonstrates how the property will be maintained 780
923923 in accordance with subsection (a) of this section; 781
924924 “(5) Any other information deemed necessary by the Mayor for purposes of 782
925925 effectuating this section.”. 783
926926 (k) Section 15 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.15) is amended to read as follows: 784
927927 “(a) Within 15 days after the designation of an owner’s building as a vacant building, the 785
928928 determination of delinquency of registration or fee payment, the denial or revocation of 786
929929 registration, or the designation of a vacant building as a blighted vacant building, the owner may 787
930930 petition the Mayor for reconsideration by filing the form prescribed by the Mayor. 788
931931 “(b) Within 60 days after receiving a petition pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, 789
932932 the Mayor shall issue a notice of final determination to the owner of the vacant building. The 790
933933 35
934934