District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 638638 3131.06a of this chapter, the notice shall not be posted by difficult-to-remove adhesive. 520
639639 “(c) A courtesy copy of the notice provided pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall 521
640640 be mailed or electronically mailed to the Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the 522
641641 vacant building is located. The courtesy copy required by this subsection shall not be construed 523
642642 23
643643
644644 to satisfy, nor be construed as necessary to satisfy, the notice requirement of subsection (a) of this 524
645645 section.”. 525
646646 (c) A new Section 5b (D.C. Official Code § 42–3131.05b) is added to read as follows: 526
647647 “Sec. 5b. Determination of vacancy and blight. 527
648648 “(a) When making a determination that a building is vacant, the Mayor shall consider the 528
649649 following: 529
650650 “(1) Neighbor complaints; 530
651651 “(2) Advisory Neighborhood Commission certification; 531
652652 “(3) Accumulated mail, fliers, or newspapers; 532
653653 “(4) Past due utility notices, disconnected utilities, or utilities not in use; 533