District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 746746 unable to register the property, may allow a relative of the owner of record to register the 618
747747 building as vacant; provided, that the relative can show proof of being a relative and, to the 619
748748 satisfaction of the Mayor, that the owner of record is physically unable to register the property. 620
749749 “(2) This subsection shall not in any way limit the Mayor's authority to register as 621
750750 vacant or blighted any property whose owner fails to register it as required by this chapter.”. 622
751751 (e) A new section 6a (D.C. Official Code § 42–3131.06a) is added to read as follows: 623
752752 “Sec. 6a. Exemptions. 624
753753 “(a) A vacant or blighted vacant building shall not be subject to the registration 625
754754 requirements of § 42–3131.06 if it is: 626
755755 “(1) Owned by the government of the United States or its instrumentalities; or 627
756756 “(2) Authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department 628
757757 of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes 629
758758 or for the official business of an international organization. 630
759759 “(b) A vacant building shall not be subject to the increased real property tax rates for 631
760760 vacant buildings in § 47-812(b-10) if it is: 632
761761 “(1) Exempted by the Mayor in extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing 633