District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 347347 notice of material breach shall be sent to the eligible homeowner that includes a clear statement 253
348348 that he or she has been declared in material breach, the date on which the material breach was 254
349349 declared, the entire amount required to cure the missed payments as well as any payments 255
350350 11
351351
352352 currently due and lump sum payments that may be required, and a clear statement that failure to 256
353353 make the required payment will result in default.”. 257
354354 (b) Section 47-1341 is amended as follows: 258
355355 (1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows: 259
356356 “(2) The notice required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in 260
357357 substantively the following form and may include a payment coupon or enclosed bill: 261
358358 “THIS IS A NOTICE OF DELINQUENCY FAILURE TO PAY TAXES WILL HAVE SERIOUS 262
359359 CONSEQUENCES WHICH MAY INCLUDE LOSS OF TITLE TO THE PROPERTY 263
360360 “Subject Property: [Identify by taxation square, suffix, and lot number, or parcel and lot number, 264