District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 17+agency’s reasonable interpretation of a statute or regulation it administers so long as that 15
18+interpretation is not plainly wrong, or inconsistent with the statutory or regulatory 16
19+language or legislature’s intent. 17
20+ 18
21+ BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 19
22+act may be cited as the “Review of Agency Action Clarification Emergency Amendment Act of 20
23+2024”. 21
24+Sec. 2. Section 110 of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved 22
25+October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1209; D.C. Official Code § 2-510), is amended as follows: 23
26+(a) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “So far as necessary” and 24
27+inserting the phrase “Subject to subsections (c) and (d) of this section and so far as necessary” in 25
28+its place. 26
29+(b) New subsections (c) and (d) are added to read as follows: 27
30+“(c) In reviewing an order or decision of the Mayor or an agency in any court or 28
31+administrative proceeding, including but not limited to proceedings under subsection (a) of this 29