7 | | - | |
[…] ---|
113 | | - | (B) Strike the phrase “platform does” and insert the phrase “third-party |
---|
114 | | - | meal delivery service does” in its place. |
---|
115 | | - | (2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: |
---|
116 | | - | (A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the word “platform” and |
---|
117 | | - | inserting the word “service” in its place. |
---|
118 | | - | (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word “platform” and |
---|
119 | | - | inserting the word “service” in its place. |
---|
120 | | - | (g) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 48-655) is amended to read as follows: |
---|
121 | | - | “Sec. 6. Third-party delivery platform; registration requirement. |
---|
122 | | - | “A third-party food delivery service operating in the District shall register with the |
---|
123 | | - | Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection.”. |
---|
124 | | - | |
---|
125 | | - | Sec. 3. Applicability. |
---|
126 | | - | This act shall apply as of May 24, 2023. |
---|
127 | | - | |
---|
128 | | - | Sec. 4. Fiscal impact statement. |
---|