District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (1) Paragraph (27C) is amended by striking the phrase “Rapid Re-Housing and 32 
permanent supportive housing.” and inserting the phrase “permanent supportive housing and 33 
targeted affordable housing.” in its place. 34  2 
 
 (2) By adding a new paragraph (39A) to read as follows: 35 
 “(39A) “Targeted affordable housing” means a program that provides rental assistance 36 
for an unrestricted period of time to assist individuals or families experiencing homelessness, or 37 
at-risk of experiencing homelessness, in obtaining and maintaining permanent housing.”. 38 
 (c) Section 6(b)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 4–753.01(b)(4)) is amended to read as follows: 39 
 “(A) Rapid Re-Housing programs for the purpose of providing housing 40 
relocation and stabilization services and time-limited rental assistance to help a homeless 41 
individual or family move as quickly as possible into permanent housing and achieve stability in 42 
that housing; or  43 
 “(B) Targeted affordable housing for the purposes of providing rental 44 
assistance for an unrestricted period of time to assist individuals or families experiencing 45 
homelessness, or at-risk of experiencing homelessness, to obtain and maintain permanent 46