District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 6060 children; appointment of guardian of estate.” and insert the sentence “21-120. 27
6161 Settlement of actions involving minor children; court approval for certain 28
6262 amounts and payments.” in its place. 29
6363 (2) Add new section designations to read as follows: 30
6464 “21-121. Bond not required; deposit or investment of proceeds of appointing check. 31
6565 “21-122. Court order required for withdrawal. 32
6666 “21-123. Petition to court for withdrawal.”. 33 2
6767 (b) Section 21- 120 is amended as follows: 34
6868 (1) The heading is amended to read as follows: 35
6969 “§21-120. Settlement of actions involving minor children; court approval required for certain 36
7070 amounts; payment of claim on behalf of minors.”. 37
7171 (2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 38
7272 “(a) A person entitled to maintain or defend an action on behalf of a minor child, 39
7373 including an action relating to real estate, is competent to settle an action so brought and, upon 40
7474 settlement thereof or upon satisfaction of a judgment obtained therein, is competent to give a full 41
7575 acquittance and release of all liability in connection with the action, but if the net value of the 42
7676 money and property due to the minor is $10,000 or more , such a settlement is not valid unless 43
7777 approved by a judge of the court in which the action is pending.”. 44
7878 (3) Subsection (b) is repealed. 45
7979 (4) New subsections (c), (d), and (e) are added to read as follows: 46
8080 “(c)(1) Unless a court appoints a guardian of the property of a minor under subsection 47