District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 121121 18, 1989 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 8–109.01 et seq.) is amended as follows: 35
122122 (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 8–109.01) is amended to read as follows: 36
123123
124124
125125 2
126126
127127 (1) Strike the phrase “environmental impact” and insert the phrase “environmental 37
128128 impact and cumulative impacts” in its place; and 38
129129 (2) Strike the phrase “environmental effects” and insert the phrase 39
130130 “environmental effects or cumulative impacts” in its place. 40
131131 (b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 8–109.02) is repealed. 41
132132 (c) A new section 3a is added to read as follows: 42
133133 “Sec. 3a. Definitions. 43
134134 “For the purposes of this chapter, the term: 44
135135 “(1) “Action” means: 45
136136 “(A) A new project or activity directly undertaken by the Mayor or a 46
137137 board, commission, or authority of the District government; or 47
138138 “(B) A project or activity that involves the issuance, or renewal, of a lease, 48
139139 permit, license, certificate, registration, other entitlement, or permission to act by an agency of 49
140140 the District government. 50