District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 32+Metropolitan Police Department to take related enforcement actions against a licensed 26
33+medical cannabis establishment that engages in certain unlawful activity. 27
34+ 28
35+ BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 29
36+act may be cited as the “Unlicensed Establishment Enforcement Clarification Temporary 30
37+Amendment Act of 2025”. 31
38+ Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 32
39+July 27, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-210; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq. ), is amended as follows: 33
40+ (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01) is amended as follows: 34 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
4641
4742
4843
4944 2
5045
51- “(i) Sells, exchanges as part of a commercial transaction, or
52-delivers cannabis and cannabis products;
53- “(ii) Operates at or delivers from a specific location in the District;
54-and
55- “(iii) Is not licensed by ABCA as a cultivation center, retailer,
56-internet retailer, manufacturer, courier, or testing laboratory; or
57- “(B) For purposes of section 9(c -1), (g), (h), and (i), a sole proprietorship,
58-partnership, or other business entity that: