District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 549549 gathered by the Department in carrying out this chapter. Persons not parties to but directly or 531
550550 indirectly intended as beneficiaries of an order described in subsection (f), (g), or (j) of this 532
551551 section, a consent decree, or a settlement agreement described in subsection (h) of this section, 533
552552 arising out of a complaint filed by the Director, may enforce such order or decree in the manner 534
553553 provided in subsection (i)(3)(B) of this section.”. 535
554554 (g) Section 28-3909 is amended as follows: 536
555555 (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 537
556556 “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if the Attorney General for the 538
557557 District of Columbia has reason to believe that any person has used, is using, or intends to use 539
558558 any method, act, or practice in violation of section 28-3803, 28-3805, 28-3807, 28-3810, 28-540
559559 3811, 28-3812, 28-3814, 28-3817, 28-3818, 28-3819, 28-3851, 28-3852, [28-3852.01], [28-541
560560 3852.02], or 28-3904, and if it is in the public interest, the Attorney General, in the name of the 542
561561 District of Columbia, may bring an action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to 543
562562 obtain a temporary or permanent injunction: 544
563563 “(1) Prohibiting the use of the method, act, or practice; 545 25
564564 “(2) Requiring the violator to take affirmative action, including the restitution of 546
565565 money or property; 547
566566 “(3) Freezing, where appropriate, the alleged violator’s assets to ensure adequate 548