District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 229229 “(3) The interpretation by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and the 211
230230 federal courts of the term "abusive act or practice," as employed in section 1031(d) of the Dodd-212
231231 Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, approved July 21, 2010 (124 Stat. 2005; 213
232232 12 U.S.C. 5531(d)).”. 214
233233 (4) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows: 215
234234 “(f) In any action brought under this chapter, the burden of proof shall be by 216
235235 preponderance of the evidence, unless otherwise specified in this chapter.”. 217
236236 (b) Section 28-3902 is amended as follows: 218
237237 (1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 219
238238 “(c) The Director of the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection shall exercise 220
239239 the powers set forth in section 28-3905 through the Office of Enforcement, and shall appoint a 221
240240 Chief of the Office of Enforcement, who may carry out investigative, conciliatory, and other 222
241241 duties assigned by the Director.”. 223
242242 (1) Subsection (e) is repealed. 224
243243 (2) Subsection (i) is repealed. 225
244244 (c) Section 28-3903 is amended as follows: 226
245245 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 227