1 | 1 | | _____________________________ |
[…] ---|
549 | 549 | | gathered by the Department in carrying out this chapter. Persons not parties to but directly or 531 |
---|
550 | 550 | | indirectly intended as beneficiaries of an order described in subsection (f), (g), or (j) of this 532 |
---|
551 | 551 | | section, a consent decree, or a settlement agreement described in subsection (h) of this section, 533 |
---|
552 | 552 | | arising out of a complaint filed by the Director, may enforce such order or decree in the manner 534 |
---|
553 | 553 | | provided in subsection (i)(3)(B) of this section.”. 535 |
---|
554 | 554 | | (g) Section 28-3909 is amended as follows: 536 |
---|
555 | 555 | | (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 537 |
---|
556 | 556 | | “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if the Attorney General for the 538 |
---|
557 | 557 | | District of Columbia has reason to believe that any person has used, is using, or intends to use 539 |
---|
558 | 558 | | any method, act, or practice in violation of section 28-3803, 28-3805, 28-3807, 28-3810, 28-540 |
---|
559 | 559 | | 3811, 28-3812, 28-3814, 28-3817, 28-3818, 28-3819, 28-3851, 28-3852, [28-3852.01], [28-541 |
---|
560 | 560 | | 3852.02], or 28-3904, and if it is in the public interest, the Attorney General, in the name of the 542 |
---|
561 | 561 | | District of Columbia, may bring an action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to 543 |
---|
562 | 562 | | obtain a temporary or permanent injunction: 544 |
---|
563 | 563 | | “(1) Prohibiting the use of the method, act, or practice; 545 25 |
---|
564 | 564 | | “(2) Requiring the violator to take affirmative action, including the restitution of 546 |
---|
565 | 565 | | money or property; 547 |
---|