1 | 1 | | _____________________________ |
[…] ---|
230 | 230 | | federal courts of the term "abusive act or practice," as employed in section 1031(d) of the Dodd-212 |
---|
231 | 231 | | Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, approved July 21, 2010 (124 Stat. 2005; 213 |
---|
232 | 232 | | 12 U.S.C. 5531(d)).”. 214 |
---|
233 | 233 | | (4) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows: 215 |
---|
234 | 234 | | “(f) In any action brought under this chapter, the burden of proof shall be by 216 |
---|
235 | 235 | | preponderance of the evidence, unless otherwise specified in this chapter.”. 217 |
---|
236 | 236 | | (b) Section 28-3902 is amended as follows: 218 |
---|
237 | 237 | | (1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 219 |
---|
238 | 238 | | “(c) The Director of the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection shall exercise 220 |
---|
239 | 239 | | the powers set forth in section 28-3905 through the Office of Enforcement, and shall appoint a 221 |
---|
240 | 240 | | Chief of the Office of Enforcement, who may carry out investigative, conciliatory, and other 222 |
---|
241 | 241 | | duties assigned by the Director.”. 223 |
---|
242 | 242 | | (1) Subsection (e) is repealed. 224 |
---|
243 | 243 | | (2) Subsection (i) is repealed. 225 |
---|
244 | 244 | | (c) Section 28-3903 is amended as follows: 226 |
---|