District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 587587 “(e) In any action brought under this section or in an investigation by the Attorney 569
588588 General under § 28-3910, any confidentiality agreement or protective order agreed to by the 570
589589 Attorney General or otherwise entered into or enforced by a court shall permit the Attorney 571
590590 General to share documents designated as confidential with any law enforcement agency, 572
591591 provided that the law enforcement agency agrees to abide by the confidentiality restrictions in 573
592592 the confidentiality agreement or protective order.”. 574
593593 (h) Section 28-3910 is amended to read as follows: 575
594594 “(a)(1) In the course of an investigation to determine whether to seek relief under section 576
595595 28-3909, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia may: 577
596596 “(A) Subpoena witnesses; 578
597597 “(B) Administer oaths; 579
598598 “(C) Examine an individual under oath; 580
599599 “(D) Require sworn answers in writing to written interrogatories; and 581
600600 “(E) Compel production of records, books, papers, contracts, and other 582