District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 144144 (b) Section 208(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22–938(a)) is amended as follows: 126
145145 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 127
146146 “(1) A temporary restraining order, including requiring the violator to take 128
147147 affirmative action;”. 129
148148 (2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 130
149149 “(2) A preliminary injunction, including requiring the violator to take affirmative 131
150150 action;”. 132
151151 Sec. 4. Chapter 39 of Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 133
152152 follows: 134
153153 (a) Section 28-3901 is amended as follows: 135
154154 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 136
155155 (A) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 137
156156 “(2) “Consumer” means: 138
157157 “(A) When used as a noun, a person who, other than for purposes of 139
158158 resale, does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services, 140 7
159159 including as a co-obligor or surety or does or would otherwise provide the economic demand for 141
160160 a trade practice, or who donates money or goods to a charitable or other non-profit organization; 142
161161 “(B) When used as an adjective, describes anything, without exception, 143
162162 that: 144
163163 “(i) A person does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive 145