District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 103-meetings,” at the beginning of the second sentence, and inserting the phrase "attempt to” after 81
104-the word “shall” in the second sentence. 82
105- (2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "Notwithstanding the notice 83
106-requirement of paragraph (2) of this subsection, except”, and inserting the phrase “Except” in its 84
107-place. 85
108- (3) Paragraph (4) is amended by inserting the phrase "and notwithstanding 86
109-paragraphs (1) and (3) of this subsection,” after the word “matter,”. 87
110- (d) Section 407(a) (D.C. Official Code § 2-577(a)) is amended as follows: 88 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
111-
112-
113-
114-5
115-
116- (1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 89
117- “(1) Reasonable arrangements are made to accommodate the public’s right to 90
118-attend the meeting, or steps are taken that are reasonably calculated to allow the public to view or 91
119-hear the meeting while the meeting is taking place, or if doing so is not technologically feasible, 92
120-as soon thereafter as reasonably practicable;” 93
121-(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "taken by roll call” and 94
122-inserting the word “recorded” in its place. 95
123-(e) Section 409(a) (D.C. Official Code § 2-579(a)) is amended by striking the phrase 96