District Of Columbia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 54-or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim,
55-controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter, or attempting to influence the
56-outcome of a particular matter, in a manner that the employee knows is likely to have a direct
57-and predictable effect on the employee’s financial interests or the financial interests of a person
58-closely affiliated with the employee. See also Rule I(a) of the Council’s Code of Official Conduct
59-for Council Period 25.
60-(b) D.C. Official Code § 1-618.01 requires each employee, member of a board or
61-commission, and public official of the District government to “at all times maintain a high level
62-of ethical conduct in connection with the performance of official duties, and [to] refrain from
63-taking, ordering, or participating in any official action which would adversely affect the
64-confidence of the public in the integrity of the District government.”
65-(c) Councilmember White’s June 26, 2024, and July 17, 2024, meeting s with an FBI
66-confidential human source (“CHS 1”) where Councilmember White accepted a $15,000 cash
67-payment from CHS 1, discussed plans to meet with District government employees based on