can be discriminated against on the basis that the individual performed or assisted in any lawful research activity or the individual refused to perform or assist in any research activity because it would be contrary to his or her religious beliefs or moral convictions. 25 This provision covers a broad array of activities, including contraception programs and research activities administered by HHS. 26 Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, 1996-1997 Graduate Medical Education Directory 135 (1996), available at http://acgme.org/Portals/0/PDFs/1996-97.pdf. 27 42 U.S.C. s. 238n(a)(1)-(2) STORAGE NAME: h0747b.PPH PAGE: 7 DATE: 1/26/2022 discriminate against persons who attend a post-graduate training program that lacks abortion training. 28 The Amendment defines “health care entity” to “include an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a participant in a program of training in the health professions.” 29 It does not define “discrimination.” The Coats-Snowe Amendment also addresses the accreditation of medical training programs.