Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] at 404. 
17
 Id. at s. 407.  Municipalities may regulate exclusively within their jurisdictions upon certification by Broward County with 
some exceptions.  BILL: SB 518   	Page 4 
 
Similarly, Orange County requires a permit or authorization to remove a protected tree
18
 unless 
an exception applies. The law does not restrict tree trimming or maintenance but encourages 
property owners to practice proper trimming habits that avoided the need for "severe" trimming 
of any tree.
19
 Municipalities within Orange County are also allowed to provide tree regulations 
within their jurisdictions.
20
   
 
Section 163.045, F.S. – Tree Pruning, Trimming, or Removal on Residential Property 
During the 2019 legislative session, the Legislature created s. 163.045, F.S., which prohibits 
local governments from requiring "a notice, application, approval, permit, fee, or mitigation for 
the pruning, trimming, or removal of a tree on residential property if the property owner obtains 
documentation from an arborist certified by the International Society of Arboriculture or a 
Florida licensed landscape architect that the tree presents a danger to persons or property." This 
section of the law also provides that a local government may not require a property owner to 
replant a tree that was pruned, trimmed, or removed in accordance with this section.
21