A Court’s Responsibility to Advise Victims of Their Rights Courts have a responsibility under the law to advise victims of crime about their rights. Section 960.0021(2), F.S., states that courts may fulfill that responsibility by: (a) Making an announcement at an arraignment, sentencing, or case-management proceeding: “If you are the victim of a crime with a case pending before this court, you are advised that you have the right: 1. To be informed. 2. To be present. 3. To be heard, when relevant, at all crucial stages of criminal proceedings to the extent that these rights do not interfere with the constitutional rights of the accused. 4. To receive advance notification, when possible, of judicial proceedings and notification of scheduling changes, pursuant to section 960.001, Florida Statutes. 5. To seek crimes compensation and restitution. 6. To consult with the state attorney’s office in certain felony cases regarding the disposition of the case. 7. To make an oral or written victim impact statement at the time of sentencing of a defendant. For further information regarding additional rights afforded to victims of crime, you may contact the state attorney’s office or obtain a listing of your rights from the Clerk of Court.” (b) Displaying prominently on the courtroom doors posters giving notice of the existence of the rights of victims under Florida law.