physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family member or household member. 55 A family 45 HI Rev Stat s. 586-1. 46 Section 784.011(1), F.S., defines “assault” as intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent. 47 Section 784.021(1), F.S., defines “aggravated assault” as an assault: (a) with a deadly weapon without the intent to kill; or (b) with an intent to commit a felony. 48 Section 784.03(1)(a), F.S., states that the offense of battery occurs when a person: 1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person. 49 Section 784.045(1)(a), F.S., states a person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a deadly weapon. 50 Section 794.011(1)(h), F.S., defines “sexual battery” as