Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] in this state. 
3
 The term “prehospital” is not defined in the statutes. 
4
 Section 743.064(2), F.S. 
5
 Section 743.064(3), F.S. 
6
 Chapter 2021-199, Laws of Fla.  BILL: SB 1114   	Page 3 
 
contain provisions requiring a parent’s consent before health care services may be provided to a 
minor child.  
 
It should be noted that the provisions contained in the Parents’ Bill of Rights do not apply to 
abortion, which is governed by chapter 390, F.S.
7
 
 
Criminal Penalties and Exceptions 
Section 1014.06(1), F.S., states that, except as otherwise provided by law, a health care 
practitioner or his or her employee, “may not provide or solicit or arrange to provide health care 
services or prescribe medicinal drugs to a minor child without first obtaining written parental 
consent.” Section 1014.06(2), F.S., states that, except as otherwise provided by law or by a court 
order, a provider “may not allow a medical procedure to be performed on a minor child in its 
facility without first obtaining written parental consent.”
8
 A health care practitioner or other 
person who violates these provisions is subject to disciplinary action, as applicable, and commits 
a first degree misdemeanor. A first degree misdemeanor is punishable by a term of imprisonment 
not to exceed 1 year and a fine that may not exceed $1,000.