Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] treatment may be rendered for a minor without parental consent. 
                                                
8
 Section 1014.06(3), F.S., states that this section does not apply to abortion, which is governed by chapter 390. 
Section 1014.06(4), F.S., states that this section does not apply to services provided by a clinical laboratory, unless the 
services are delivered through a direct encounter with the minor at the clinical laboratory facility. 
9
 See s. 775.082(4)(a), F.S., for penalties and s. 775.083(1)(d), F.S., for fines.  
10
 See s. 390.01114, F.S. 
11
 Arguably, the provision of medical care without consent constitutes the criminal offense of battery. Section 784.03(1), F.S., 
states that battery includes situations in which a person “[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against 
the will of the other.” 
12
 Brown v. Wood, 202 So. 2d 125 (Fla. 2d DCA 1967).  BILL: SB 1114   	Page 4 
 
 
Physicians and Osteopathic Physicians 
Under the bill, the emergency medical care or treatment location is not restricted for physicians