Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] In addition to 
listing parental rights relating to a child’s education, the law includes requirements for obtaining 
parental consent before health care services may be provided to a minor child.  
 
It should be noted that the provisions contained in the Parents’ Bill of Rights do not apply to 
abortion, which are governed by ch. 390, F.S.
7
 
 
                                                
3
 The term “prehospital” is not defined in the statutes. 
4
 Section 743.064(2), F.S. 
5
 Section 743.064(3), F.S. 
6
 Chapter 2021-199, Laws of Fla. 
7
 See section 1014.06(3), F.S.  BILL: SB 1114   	Page 3 
 
Criminal Penalties and Exceptions 
Section 1014.06(1), F.S., states that, except as otherwise provided by law, a health care 
practitioner or his or her employee, “may not provide or solicit or arrange to provide health care 
services or prescribe medicinal drugs to a minor child without first obtaining written parental 
consent.”  
 
Section 1014.06(2), F.S., states that, except as otherwise provided by law or by a court order, a 
provider “may not allow a medical procedure to be performed on a minor child in its facility 
without first obtaining written parental consent.”
8
 A health care practitioner or other person who 
violates these provisions is subject to disciplinary action, as applicable, and commits a first 
degree misdemeanor. A first degree misdemeanor is punishable by a term of imprisonment not to