Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 1
 424 U.S. 1 (1976). 
2
 Id. at 26. 
3
 Bluman v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 800 F. Supp. 2d 281, 288 (D.D.C. 2011), aff’d, 565 U.S. 1104 (2012). 
4
 FECA, Pub. L. 92-225, 86 Stat.  
REVISED:  02/01/22   BILL: CS/SB 1352   	Page 2 
 
expenditure, or disbursement, in connection with a federal, state, or local election.
5
 Under the 
Act, a “foreign national” is defined as an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United 
States and who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence, as well as a “foreign principal” 
as defined at 22. U.S.C. § 611(b), which includes a “partnership, association, corporation, 
organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal 
place of a business in a foreign country.”
6
 
 
The Act defines “election” to mean “a general, special, primary, or runoff election” as well as “a 
convention or caucus of a political party which has authority to nominate a candidate.”
7
 Florida