Boisvert v. Gavis, 210 A.3d 1, 15 (Conn. 2019)(citing to that child Roth v. Weston, 789 A.2d 431, 445 (Conn. 2002)). 4 Ga. Code Ann. § 19-7-3(d). The Supreme Court of Georgia has ruled, however, that this provision still requires proof by clear and convincing evidence of actual or threatened harm to the child in order to override an otherwise fit parents objection. Patten v. Ardis, 816 S.E.2d 633, 637 (Ga. 2018). 5 Ga. Code Ann. § 19-7-3(c)(3) provides that “a parent's decision regarding family member visitation shall be given deference by the court, the parent's decision shall not be conclusive when failure to provide family member contact would result in emotional harm to the child. A court may presume that a child who is denied any contact with his or her family member or who is not provided some minimal opportunity for contact with his or her family member when there is a preexisting relationship between the child and such family member may suffer emotional injury that is harmful to such child's health. Such presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption.” 6 Section 61.1306(1), F.S. (1977). 7 Shuler v.