Granville and its Effect on the Future of Grandparent Visitation Statutes; Legislative Reform, JOURNAL OF LEGISLATION, Vol. 27:1, at 238, available at http://scholarship.law.nd.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1151&context=jleg. 2 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-1-117. This sections specifically defines “case concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a child” to include situations where: a parent has died, the marriage of the child’s parents has been declared invalid or dissolved by a court, or legal custody or parental responsibility has been given or allocated to a party other than the child’s parent. 3 Conn. Gen. Stat.