Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, the Code governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of beneficiaries. 26 The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of the Code, except as provided in s. 736.0105(2), F.S., which provides 23 terms that are solely governed by the Code and cannot be changed, waived, or otherwise altered by the terms of the trust. 27 This includes the right of a trustee to resign a trusteeship pursuant to s. 736.0705, F.S. Resignation of a Trustee Section 736.0705, F.S., provides that trustees may resign: Upon at least 30 days’ notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if living, and all cotrustees; or With the approval of the court In approving a trustee’s resignation, a court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property. Further, s. 736.0705(3), F.S., provides that any liability of a resigning trustee or of any sureties on the trustee’s bond for acts or omissions of the trustee is not discharged or affected by the trustee’s resignation. If a resigning trustee is the last remaining trustee for the trust, that trustee still retains the fiduciary duties of trustee, and the 21 Section 736.0102(1), F.S. 22 Section 736.0103(18), F.S. 23 Section 736.0103(4), F.S. 24 55A Fla.