Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed. 815 (1966); Bishop v. U.S., 350 U.S.961, 76 S.Ct. 440, 100 L.Ed. 835 (1956); Jones v. State, 740 So.2d 520 (Fla. 1999). 2 Id. See also Rule 3.210(a)(1), Fla.R.Crim.P. 3 Id. See also s. 916.12, 916.3012, and 985.19, F.S. 4 Rule 3.210, Fla.R.Crim.P. 5 Id. 6 Rule 3.212, Fla.R.Crim.P. 7 Id. 8 “Incompetent to proceed” means “the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against her or him.”