Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] Due to this conversion, the Army did not provide military 
personnel for end-of-December 2022. See Military and Civilian Personnel by Service/Agency by State/Country (Updated 
Quarterly) December 2022, available at https://dwp.dmdc.osd.mil/dwp/app/dod-data-reports/workforce-reports (last visited 
Mar. 7, 2023). 
15
 Art. X, s. 2(a), Fla. Const. 
16
 S. 250.02(2), F.S. Organized militia is defined as being composed of the National Guard and any other organized 
military forces that are authorized by law. The Florida State Guard is authorized by Ch. 2022-157, s. 80, Laws of Fla. 
17
 Art. IV, s. 1(a), Fla. Const. 
18
 Art. X. s. 2(c), Fla. Const. 
19
 S. 250.05(3), F.S. 
20
 S. 251.01(1), F.S. 
21
  Id. 
22
 S. 251.05, F.S. See s. 250.06(4), F.S.: “The Governor may, in order to preserve the public peace, execute the laws of 
the state, enhance domestic security, respond to terrorist threats or attacks, respond to an emergency as defined in 
s. 252.34 or imminent danger thereof, or respond to any need for emergency aid to civil authorities as specified in 
s. 250.28, order into state active duty all or any part of the militia which he or she deems proper.”  
23
 S. 251.08, F.S. This prohibition applies only to the FSDF as a whole and does not exempt any individual member of the 
FSDF from required federal military service. 
24
 Palm Beach County History Online, Civil Defense: Florida Defense Force, available at