the permitholder did not hold an operating license for Fiscal Year 2020- 2021. 37 The Act specifies that permits held on January 1, 2021 are deemed valid, but new permits for pari- mutuel wagering may not be approved or issued. 38 The commission is required to revoke the permit of any permitholder, other than a limited thoroughbred permitholder, who did not hold an operating license for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering for fiscal year 2020-2021. A permit revoked under this provision is void and may not be reissued. 39 28 Id. 29 There is one exception to the prior-approval requirement in s. 550.054(11)(a), F.S., which is that the holder of a permit converted to a jai alai permit “may lease or build anywhere within the county in which its permit is located.” As of 2021, such conversions are prohibited.