Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 6
 The Supreme Court Committee on Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases, supra note 1. 
7
 Section 905.23, F.S. 
8
 The Supreme Court Committee on Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases, supra note 1. 
9
 Section 905.185, F.S. 
10
 Thomas, et al., supra at note 2.  BILL: SB 828   	Page 3 
 
 
The Work of the Grand Jury 
Secrecy 
The majority of the grand jury’s work is focused on listening to witnesses and deciding whether 
the evidence presented justifies an indictment. For the proceedings to function as they are 
designed, it is essential that the proceedings are kept secret. Section 905.24, F.S., states: 
 
Grand jury proceedings are secret, and a grand juror or an interpreter 
appointed pursuant s. 90.6063(2) shall not disclose the nature or substance 
of the deliberations or vote of the grand jury. 
 
Consistently and similarly applying the need for secrecy, s. 905.25, F.S., states: 
 
A grand juror shall not be permitted to state or testify in any court how she 
or he or any other grand juror voted on any matter before them or what