Air Pollution Certificate Exemption for Leased Vehicles (Sections 4) Present Situation Section 316.2935, F.S., prohibits a person or motor vehicle dealer from offering for sale or lease, selling or leasing, or transferring title to, a motor vehicle in Florida that has had its air pollution control equipment tampered with. 10 The motor vehicle seller, lessor, or transferor must certify in 5 Section 316.068, F.S. 6 Section 316.066(1)(f), F.S. 7 Section 316.069, F.S., and DHSMV, supra note 3. 8 DHSMV, supra note 3. 9 DHSMV, supra note 3. 10 Section 316.2935(1)(a), F.S., defines “tampering” as “the dismantling, removal, or rendering ineffective of any air pollution control device or system which has been installed on a motor vehicle by the vehicle manufacturer except to replace BILL: SB 1252 Page 4 writing that the air pollution control equipment has not been tampered with by the certifier or with his or her permission, or by the certifier’s agent, employee, or other representative. Additionally, a licensed motor vehicle dealer also must certify that he, she, or persons under his or her supervision visually observed the air pollution control equipment of the motor vehicle and determined such equipment is in place and appears properly connected and undamaged. 11 The following transactions are exempt from this requirement: 12 Motor vehicles from the manufacturer or distributor provided to a franchise motor vehicle dealer; First time lease or sale of new motor vehicles subject to certification under s. 207, Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. s. 7541; Motor vehicles provided to a licensed motor vehicle dealer who elects to not receive the certification form; Motor vehicles transferred between licensed motor vehicle dealers; Lease agreements for 30 days or less; and Sales of motor vehicles for salvage purposes only. Any person or motor vehicle dealer who knowingly and willingly violates this requirement: 13 For a first violation, a person is guilty of second degree misdemeanor and a motor vehicle dealer is guilty of a first degree misdemeanor. For a second or subsequent violation, any violator is guilty of a first degree misdemeanor, and the DHSMV may temporarily or permanently revoke or suspend the motor vehicle dealer license of the violator. All other violators shall be charged with a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation.