Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 12
 
 Motor vehicles from the manufacturer or distributor provided to a franchise motor vehicle 
dealer; 
 First time lease or sale of new motor vehicles subject to certification under s. 207, Clean Air 
Act, 42 U.S.C. s. 7541; 
 Motor vehicles provided to a licensed motor vehicle dealer who elects to not receive the 
certification form; 
 Motor vehicles transferred between licensed motor vehicle dealers; 
 Lease agreements for 30 days or less; and 
 Sales of motor vehicles for salvage purposes only. 
 
                                                
9
 DHSMV, supra note 3. 
10
 Section 316.2935(1)(a), F.S., defines “tampering” as “the dismantling, removal, or rendering ineffective of any air 
pollution control device or system which has been installed on a motor vehicle by the vehicle manufacturer except to replace 
such device or system with a device or system equivalent in design ad function to the part that was originally installed on the 
motor vehicle.” 
11
 Rule 62-243.500, F.A.C., specifies the “air pollution equipment” to be visually observed includes the catalytic converter, 
fuel inlet instructor, unvented fuel cap, exhaust gas recirculation system, air pump and/or air injection system, and fuel