Florida 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] “first responder” to include federal law enforcement officers as defined in s. 901.1505(1), F.S.
62
 
This revision expands both the ad valorem tax exemption for surviving spouses of first 
                                                
56
 Section 196.081(1)(b)1., F.S. 
57
 “First responder” is defined as a law enforcement or correctional officer as defined in s. 943.10, F.S.; a firefighter as 
defined in s. 633.102, F.S.; or an emergency medical technician or paramedic as defined in s. 401.23, F.S. 
58
 FLA. CONST. art VII, s. 1(a). 
59
 Section 196.081(4), F.S. 
60
 See FLA. CONST. art. VII, s. (6)(f)1. 
61
 See Dep’t of Revenue v. Bell, 290 So. 3d 1060 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2020). 
62
 Section 901.1505(1), F.S, provides that the term “federal law enforcement officer” means “a person who is employed by 
the Federal Government as a full-time law enforcement officer as defined by the applicable provisions of the United States 
Code, who is empowered to effect an arrest for violations of the United States Code, who is authorized to carry firearms in 
the performance of her or his duties, and who has received law enforcement training equivalent to that prescribed in s. 
943.13.”  BILL: CS/SB 7062   	Page 10 
 
responders who died in the line of duty and the ad valorem tax exemption for first responders 
rendered totally and permanently disabled in the line of duty to include federal law enforcement 
officers.