Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 40
 
 
Certain permitholders may relocate the location listed in their permit to a new location within 30 
miles. Greyhound and jai alai permitholders operating in counties where they are the only permitholder 
                                                
29
 Florida Gaming Control Commission, Annual Report Fiscal Year 2022-2023, https://flgaming.gov/pmw/annual-reports/docs/2022-
2023%20FGCC%20Annual%20Report.pdf (last visited Jan. 12, 2024). 
30
 There is one exception to the prior-approval requirement in s. 550.054(11)(a), F.S., which is that the holder of a permit converted to 
a jai alai permit “may lease or build anywhere within the county in which its permit is located.” As of 2021, such conversions are 
prohibited. See s. 550.054(15)(d), F.S. 
31
 See s. 550.1815, F.S 
32
 S. 550.054(11)(b), F.S. 
33
 Pursuant to s. 550.1815(1)(b), F.S., the following are disqualifying felonies: (1) a felony in Florida; (2) any felony in any other state