Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] prohibited. See s. 550.054(15)(d), F.S. 
31
 See s. 550.1815, F.S 
32
 S. 550.054(11)(b), F.S. 
33
 Pursuant to s. 550.1815(1)(b), F.S., the following are disqualifying felonies: (1) a felony in Florida; (2) any felony in any other state 
which would be a felony if committed in Florida under the laws of this state; (3) any felony under the laws of the United States; or (4) 
a felony under the laws of another state if related to gambling which would be a felony under Florida law if the offense was committed 
in Florida. 
34
 The term “bookmaking” is defined in s. 849.25, F.S., to mean “the act of taking or receiving, while engaged in the business or 
profession of gambling, any bet or wager upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed, power, or endurance of human, beast, 
fowl, motor vehicle, or mechanical apparatus or upon the result of any chance, casualty, unknown, or contingent event whatsoever.” 
35
 S. 550.01215(1)(d), F.S. 
36
 Under s. 551.114(4), F.S., designated slot machine gaming areas must be located at the address specified in the licensed 
permitholder's slot machine license issued for Fiscal Year 2020-2021. 
37
 S. 550.054(15)(a), F.S. 
38
 S. 550.054(15)(b), F.S. 
39