Florida 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] renew a contract with a contracting vendor of a school bus infraction detection system, speed 
detection system, traffic infraction detector, or any other camera system used for traffic 
enforcement if: 
o The contracting vendor is owned by the government of a foreign country of concern;
17
 or 
o The government of a foreign country of concern has a controlling interest
18
 in the 
contracting vendor. 
 
The bill provides an effective date of July 1, 2024. 
 
                                                
17
 The bill relies on the definition of “foreign country of concern” in s. 287.138, F.S., which defines the term to mean “the 
People’s Republic of China, the Russian Federation, the Islamic Republic of Iran, the Democratic People’s Republic of 
Korea, the Republic of Cuba, the Venezuelan regime of Nicolás Maduro, or the Syrian Arab Republic, including any 
agency of or any other entity of significant control of such foreign country of concern.” S. 287.138(1)(c), F.S. 
18
 The bill relies on the definition of “controlling interest” in s. 287.138, F.S., which defines the term to mean “possession of 
the power to direct or cause the direction of the management or policies of a company, whether through ownership of 
securities, by contract, or otherwise. A person or entity that directly or indirectly has the right to vote 25 percent or more of 
the voting interests of the company or is entitled to 25 percent or more of its profits is presumed to possess a controlling 
interest.” S. 287.138(1)(a), F.S.  STORAGE NAME: h1363e.ISC 	PAGE: 5 
DATE: 2/23/2024 
  
B. SECTION DIRECTORY: 
Section 1   Creates s. 316.0077, F.S., relating camera systems; contract procurement.  
 
Section 2    Creates s. 316.0078, F.S., relating to prohibition on contracting for camera systems of