contracts entered into on or after July 1, 2025. On or after July 1, 2025, a governmental entity may not knowingly enter into or renew a contract with a contracting vendor of a school bus infraction detection system, speed detection system, traffic infraction detector, or any other camera system used for traffic enforcement if: o The contracting vendor is owned by the government of a foreign country of concern; 17 or o The government of a foreign country of concern has a controlling interest 18 in the contracting vendor. 17 The bill relies on the definition of “foreign country of concern” in s. 287.138, F.S., which defines the term to mean “the People’s Republic of China, the Russian Federation, the Islamic Republic of Iran, the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, the Republic of Cuba, the Venezuelan regime of Nicolás Maduro, or the Syrian Arab Republic, including any agency of or any other entity of significant control of such foreign country of concern.” S. 287.138(1)(c), F.S. 18 The bill relies on the definition of “controlling interest” in s. 287.138, F.S., which defines the term to mean “possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management or policies of a company, whether through ownership of securities, by contract, or otherwise. A person or entity that directly or indirectly has the right to vote 25 percent or more of the voting interests of the company or is entitled to 25 percent or more of its profits is presumed to possess a controlling interest.” S. 287.138(1)(a), F.S. STORAGE NAME: h1363z.DOCX PAGE: 5 DATE: 3/13/2024 II. FISCAL ANALYSIS & ECONOMIC IMPACT STATEMENT A. FISCAL IMPACT ON STATE GOVERNMENT: 1. Revenues: None. 2. Expenditures: The bill may have an indeterminate negative fiscal impact, though likely insignificant, on DHSMV